COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED August 28, 2012 Diane M. Fremgen Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] This appeal follows.
DISCUSSION
Standard of Review.
¶9 At issue is the trial court’s determination, at the dispositional
phase of the case, that termination was in Anthony’s best interest. An appellate court will sustain the trial
court’s ultimate determination if there is a proper exercise of discretion. State
v. Margaret H., 2000 WI
42, ¶32, 234 Wis. 2d 606, 610 N.W.2d 475. “A proper exercise of discretion requires the
[trial] court to apply the correct standard of law to the facts at hand.” Id.
¶10 A trial court’s
consideration of the children’s best interests is guided by Wis. Stat. § 48.426(3), which
provides:
Factors. In considering the best interests of the child under this section the court shall consider but not be limited to the following:
(a) The likelihood of the child’s adoption after termination.
(b) The age and health of the child, both at the time of the disposition and, if applicable, at the time the child was removed from the home.
(c) Whether the child has substantial relationships with the parent or other family members, and whether it would be harmful to the child to sever these relationships.
(d) The wishes of the child.
(e) The duration of the separation of the parent from the child.
(f) Whether the child will be able to enter into a more stable and permanent family relationship as a result of the termination, taking into account the conditions of the child’s current placement, the likelihood of future placements and the results of prior placements.
The trial court did not erroneously
exercise its discretion.
¶11 Robert argues that
because an adoptive resource was not in place for Anthony at the time of the
dispositional hearing, the trial court essentially left Anthony without a
family and did not make a finding in Anthony’s best interest.