2012 WI App 102
[…] The previous version of the statute stated in part:

Property owned and used exclusively by educational institutions offering regular courses 6 months in the year; or by churches or religious, educational or benevolent associations, including benevolent nursing homes and retirement homes for the aged but not including an organization that is organized under s. 185.981 or ch. 611, 613 or 614 ….

Wis. Stat. § 70.11(4) (2007-08) (emphasis added).  The present statute, as we have indicated, states:

Property owned and used exclusively by educational institutions offering regular courses 6 months in the year; or by churches or religious, educational or benevolent associations, or by a nonprofit entity that is operated as a facility that is licensed, certified, or registered under ch. 50, including benevolent nursing homes but not including an organization that is organized under s. 185.981 or ch. 611, 613 or 614 ….

Wis. Stat. § 70.11(4)(a) (emphasis added).  The addition of the category of Chapter 50 facilities, owned by nonprofit entities, on its face appears to reflect the intent to expand the exemption to cover a broad new category of entities not previously covered.