2012 WI App 102
[…] As we have explained, the reason that nursing homes and retirement homes were held to a benevolence requirement in cases interpreting the previous version of the statute is that, under the language in that version, such homes could be exempt only as a subset of “benevolent associations.” 

25      Third, the City argues that the construction we now adopt does not take into account the rule that the statute must be construed in favor of taxation, per Wis. Stat. § 70.109.  This statute states that “[e]xemptions under this chapter shall be strictly construed in every instance with a presumption that the property in question is taxable, and the burden of proof is on the person who claims the exemption.”  Id.  Thus, tax exemptions must be explicit, not merely implicit, in the plain meaning of the statute.  See United Rentals, Inc. v.