COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED July 26, 2012 Diane M. Fremgen Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] Accordingly, I conclude that the denial of Olson’s motion to suppress was proper, and affirm the judgment of conviction.
By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.
This opinion will not be published. See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.
[1] This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2)(f) (2009-10). All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2009-10 version unless otherwise noted.
[2] The
legislature codified the standard for an investigatory stop in Wis. Stat. § 968.24, which provides:
Temporary questioning without arrest. After having identified himself or herself as a law enforcement officer, a law enforcement officer may stop a person in a public place for a reasonable period of time when the officer reasonably suspects that such person is committing, is about to commit or has committed a crime, and may demand the name and address of the person and an explanation of the person's conduct. Such detention and temporary questioning shall be conducted in the vicinity where the person was stopped.