COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED July 17, 2012 Diane M. Fremgen Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] ¶31 Accordingly, we apply a harmless error analysis. Wisconsin Stat. § 805.18(2) provides, in part, that “[n]o judgment shall be reversed or set aside or new trial granted … unless … it shall appear that the error complained of has affected the substantial rights of the party seeking to reverse or set aside the judgment, or to secure a new trial.” An error affects the substantial rights of a party when there is a “reasonable possibility that the error contributed to the outcome of the action or proceeding at issue.” Evelyn C.R. v. Tykila S., 2001 WI 110, ¶28, 246 Wis. 2d 1, 629 N.W.2d 768 (citation omitted).