COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED July 17, 2012 Diane M. Fremgen Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] Dal Cerro’s use of the word “psychopath,” and failing to object to Dr. Dal Cerro’s testimony concerning Avery’s best interests. Third, Robert asks this court to exercise our discretionary power of reversal and order a new trial because the real controversy has not been fully tried and justice has miscarried.
¶11 For the reasons we explain below, we reject each of Robert’s arguments.
I. Alleged ICWA/WICWA Error
¶12 This case involves the termination of parental rights to an Indian child, and therefore ICWA, 25 U.S.C. §§ 1901-1963, and WICWA, Wis. Stat. § 48.028, both apply.[5] ICWA and WICWA both require a determination, supported by evidence beyond a reasonable doubt, including testimony of qualified expert witnesses, “that the continued custody of the child by the parent or Indian custodian is likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the child,” before termination of parental rights may be ordered. 25 U.S.C. § 1912(f); Wis. Stat. § 48.028(4)(e)1.
¶13 WICWA, but not ICWA, also specifies when during the termination of parental rights proceeding this element is to be determined.