2012 WI App 92
[…] 35      What the Majority’s as-a-matter-of-law holding means, is that every piece of junk mail, advertising material slipped under an apartment door, or placed in a mail/paper box, or attached to the homeowner’s door knob, or, slipped under a car’s windshield-wiper blade (perhaps the most annoying unsolicited advertisements) will fall within Wis. Stat. § 995.50(2)(a)’s proscription because the advertisement would be:  (1) a trespass and (2), under the Majority’s analysis, “highly offensive” as a matter of law.  This will be another boon to creative class-action lawyers because § 995.50(1) permits not only, under subsection (b), “[c]ompensatory damages based either on plaintiff's loss or defendant’s unjust enrichment,” but also, under subsection (c), “[a] reasonable amount for attorney fees.”