PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] We conclude that the only reasonable meaning of the requirement for an ongoing therapist-patient/client relationship in the criminal statute is that of a professional therapist-patient/client association.      

                        Other statutory language and the rule of ejusdem generis support our conclusion.  The meaning of a general phrase following the enumeration of specific classes is limited to "things ... of the same kind, class, character, or nature ...."  Cheatham v. State, 85 Wis.2d 112, 118, 270 N.W.2d 194, 197 (1978) (quoting 73 Am.Jur.2d Statutes § 214 at 408).  In this case, Ambrose was ostensibly included within the reference in § 940.22(1)(i), Stats., to an "other person."  The kind of professions the statute specifies:  "a physician, psychologist, social worker, marriage and family therapist, professional counselor, nurse, chemical dependancy counselor, member of the clergy" are closely associated with the traditional profession of therapeutic psychology.  The named occupations traditionally and intrinsically employ psychotherapy as a method to accomplish the very purpose of the profession.