PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] (prohibiting consensual sexual intercourse with a child sixteen years of age or older), a resolution of those matters is not the issue on this appeal.  Because the evidence shows that Ambrose was not acting in a professional therapist-patient/client relationship, the conviction must be reversed.  We do not address Ambrose's argument that that statute is unconstitutionally vague and overbroad.

                        By the Court.—Judgment and order reversed.



     [1]  Section 940.22(2), Stats., provides:

 

Any person who is or who holds himself or herself out to be a therapist and who intentionally has sexual contact with a patient or client during any ongoing therapist-patient or therapist-client relationship, regardless of whether it occurs during any treatment, consultation, interview or examination, is guilty of a class D felony.  Consent is not an issue under this section.

 

            As provided in § 940.22(1)(i), Stats., a "Therapist" is