COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED June 27, 2012 Diane M. Fremgen Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] [JENNINGS]: No.
[PROSECUTOR]:—in a past life?
[JENNINGS]: No.
[PROSECUTOR]: Do you, in fact, believe that?
[JENNINGS]: No, I have no reason to believe that.
¶8 During the State’s closing argument, the prosecutor argued that Jennings lost all credibility when she could not give a definitive answer on whether she believed the Troha family persecuted her in a previous life. The jury found Jennings guilty on all three counts.
¶9 Jennings filed a motion for mistrial, arguing that her
testimony regarding her belief in reincarnation should have been excluded under
Wis. Stat. § 906.10, which
states that “[e]vidence of the beliefs or opinions of a witness on matters of
religion is not admissible for the purpose of showing that by reason of their
nature the witness’s credibility is impaired or enhanced.” The circuit court denied the motion, stating
that Jennings’ belief that she had been persecuted in a prior life was relevant
to the issue of her motive. The court
withheld sentence and placed Jennings on probation.[2]
¶10 Jennings subsequently filed a motion for postconviction relief,