2012 WI App 78
[…] ….

(c) Publicity given to a matter concerning the private life of another, of a kind highly offensive to a reasonable person, if the defendant has acted either unreasonably or recklessly as to whether there was a legitimate public interest in the matter involved, or with actual knowledge that none existed.  It is not an invasion of privacy to communicate any information available to the public as a matter of public record.

Id. 

10      We begin with the Kellers’ claim based on Wis. Stat. § 995.50(2)(a).  Subsection (2)(a) has a spatial basis—the invasion of privacy must occur “in a place that a reasonable person would consider private or in a manner which is actionable for trespass.”  The Kellers argue that the hang-up calls, letters, and cars honking their horns in front of their house amounted to an invasion of their home.  We disagree.