2012 WI App 78
[…] We have specifically explained that even false statements made in judicial proceedings are privileged.  See Ladd, 323 Wis. 2d 798, ¶¶13, 15.  The statements Patterson made in her petitions and complaint, whether true or false, were relevant to the issues she presented therein.  Therefore, the privilege applies.  See Spoehr, 34 Wis. 2d at 658-59.


Frivolous claims

20      Lastly, we address Patterson’s cross-claim—that her motion for sanctions against the Kellers and Greggory for filing a frivolous claim were improperly denied.[8]  Wisconsin Stat. § 802.05(2)(a)-(c) requires attorneys to certify that each pleading, motion, or other paper filed in court is “not being presented for any improper purpose,” is “warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law,” and has evidentiary support.  Id.  Patterson contends that the Kellers’ complaint, amended complaint, and summary judgment filings were not supported by existing law or a good faith argument for an extension thereof.[9]