2012 WI App 86
[…] We reverse.
I.
¶2 Northcott filed a worker’s-compensation claim, contending
that he was injured in March of 2001 as a result of his job with Grede. Grede and Northcott settled the claim, and
the Department of Workforce Development approved the settlement in an order
dated
¶3 Wisconsin Stat. § 102.18(1)(bp) provides, as material:
If the department determines that the employer … failed to make payments … as a result of malice or bad faith, the department may include a penalty in an award to an employee for each event or occurrence of malice or bad faith. … The department may award an amount that it considers just, not to exceed the lesser of 200 percent of total compensation due or $30,000 for each event or occurrence of malice or bad faith.
Finding that the delay was in “bad faith,” the Department directed Grede to pay Northcott $2,900, and to pay his lawyer $725. The Commission affirmed the penalty.