2012 WI App 76
[…] (2m), if a court imposes a sentence or places a person on probation for any violation, or for the solicitation, conspiracy, or attempt to commit any violation, under ch. 940, 944, or 948 or s. 942.08 or 942.09, or ss. 943.01 to 943.15, the court may require the person to comply with the reporting requirements under s. 301.45 if the court determines that the underlying conduct was sexually motivated, as defined in s. 980.01(5), and that it would be in the interest of public protection to have the person report under s. 301.45.
As we see from the statutory language, subsection 973.048(1m)(a) confers discretion upon the circuit court to require sex-offender registration for “certain non-sex crimes” if: (1) “the court determines that the underlying conduct was sexually motivated,” and (2) “that it would be in the interest of public protection to have the person report under [Wis. Stat. §] 301.45.” Martel, 262 Wis. 2d 483, ¶17 (quoting § 973.048(1m)).
¶10 Wisconsin Stat. § 980.01(5) defines “sexually motivated” as meaning “that one of the purposes for an act is for the actor’s sexual arousal or gratification.”