2012 WI App 76
[…] As we see from the statutory language, subsection 973.048(1m)(a) confers discretion upon the circuit court to require sex-offender registration for “certain non-sex crimes” if: (1) “the court determines that the underlying conduct was sexually motivated,” and (2) “that it would be in the interest of public protection to have the person report under [Wis. Stat. §] 301.45.” Martel, 262 Wis. 2d 483, ¶17 (quoting § 973.048(1m)).
¶10 Wisconsin Stat. § 980.01(5) defines “sexually motivated” as meaning “that one of the purposes for an act is for the actor’s sexual arousal or gratification.” Thus, under this statute, an act for which a defendant is sentenced or placed on probation must be for the purpose of either sexual arousal or the defendant’s sexual gratification.