2012 WI App 76
[…] Ct. No.
2005CF275 |
|||
STATE OF WISCONSIN |
IN COURT OF APPEALS |
|||
|
|
|||
|
|
|||
|
|
|||
State of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. Willie H. Jackson, Defendant-Appellant. |
||||
|
|
|||
APPEAL from a judgment and an order of the circuit court for Portage County: thomas t. flugaur, Judge. Reversed and cause remanded with directions.
Before Vergeront, Higginbotham and Blanchard, JJ.
¶1 HIGGINBOTHAM, J. Willie H. Jackson appeals a second-amended judgment and an order of the circuit court requiring Jackson to comply with the sex-offender reporting requirements, pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 973.048(1m) (2003-04).[1] Section 973.048(1m) authorizes the circuit court to require that a person convicted of specified crimes, including crimes enumerated in Wis. Stat. ch. 940, register as a sex offender “if the court determines that the underlying conduct was sexually motivated as defined in s. 980.01(5)” and if registration would be in the interest of public protection.