2012 WI App 87
[…] Lang, 100 Wis. 2d at 45. 

12      The key factual distinction between this case and Lang is that here, Acuity already covered the losses suffered by the injured parties.  The purpose of the Financial Responsibility law is to protect innocent third parties from losses suffered as a result of an accident involving a driver who has previously had his or her license revoked or suspended.  Lang, 100 Wis. 2d at 44.  Acuity fulfilled this duty.  Wisconsin Stat. § 344.33(7) states that when an insurer issues a policy to someone subject to the Financial Responsibility law, the insurer “may provide that the insured shall reimburse the insurer for any payment the insurer would not have been obligated to make under the terms of the policy except for the provisions of this section.”  In other words, while the policy is not cancelled vis-à-vis third parties, the insurer may recover from its insured when the insurer’s obligation arises solely by operation of the Financial Responsibility law, and not by the terms of the policy.  See Nutter v.