2012 WI App 87
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW

8        The interpretation of a statute and its application to a set of facts is a question of law that we review de novo.  Homeward Bound Servs., Inc. v. Office of the Ins. Comm’r, 2006 WI App 208, ¶15, 296 Wis. 2d 481, 724 N.W.2d 380.   

 

 

DISCUSSION

9        Acuity argues that it complied with the Financial Responsibility law when it paid out settlements to third parties injured by Albert.  Acuity states that it may seek compensation from Albert based on Wis. Stat. § 344.33(7), which provides that “[a]ny motor vehicle liability policy [issued under the Financial Responsibility law] may provide that the insured shall reimburse the insurer for any payment the insurer would not have been obligated to make under the terms of the policy except for the provisions of this section.”  We agree with Acuity.

10      The circuit court relied on our opinion in Lang to guide its decision.