2012 WI App 66
[…] The methodology is well known and we will not repeat it here except to say that summary judgment is only appropriate when there is “no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.” Wis. Stat. § 802.08(2). Here, the parties agree that the relevant facts are undisputed, so we need only decide whether Burditt and the OFD were entitled to judgment as a matter of law.
¶6 We first address whether Burditt was acting in the scope of his employment when he ran the red light. Wis. Stat. § 893.80(4) states, in pertinent part, that “[n]o suit may be brought … against … [a] volunteer fire company or against its officers, officials, agents or employees for acts done in the exercise of legislative, quasi-legislative, judicial or quasi-judicial functions.” Brown argues that Burditt is not covered by governmental immunity because he had not yet reported to the fire station when the accident occurred. He cites the “coming and going” rule outlined in DeRuyter v. Wisconsin Electric Power Co., 200 Wis. 2d 349, 361, 546 N.W.2d 534 (Ct.