2012 WI App 64
[…] Id. at 490.
¶51 Lozoff thus provides an option evidently not considered by the court—that only a few of the nonconsolidated site owners need be joined if they are suitable representatives of the class of nonconsolidated site owners.[15]
¶52 It is true that the Ewers’ amended complaint did not name as defendants any of the nonconsolidated site owners who represented the class of nonconsolidated site owners. However, because the circuit court may permit an amendment to the complaint, the failure to join a necessary party does not require dismissal of the complaint. Under Wis. Stat. § 802.09(1), after six months from the filing of the summons and complaint, a party may amend the pleading with leave of the court and “leave shall be freely given at any stage of the action when justice so requires.” See Habermehl Elec., Inc., v. DOT, 2003 WI App 39, ¶12, 260 Wis. 2d 466, 659 N.W.2d 463 (it is within the circuit court’s discretion to allow an amendment to the complaint to add a party after six months from the filing of the action); see also Annoye v. Sister Bay Resort Condo.