2012 WI App 64
[…] ¶50 To the extent the circuit court meant that all 1602 members must be individually joined, such a ruling is not consistent with Lozoff v. Kaisershot, 11 Wis. 2d 485, 105 N.W.2d 783 (1960), a case the Association cites for another proposition. In Lozoff a homeowner sought a declaration construing the deed restrictions in a subdivision, suing the subdivision homeowners’ association, an officer, and twenty-three members. Id. at 486-87. Some defendants argued that all members of the Association needed to be made parties under the declaratory judgments statute, Wis. Stat. § 806.04(11).[14] Id. at 486-87, 489. The court rejected this argument and concluded that the Declaratory Judgments Act “should be construed together with [the statute on class actions] and [therefore] it does not exclude the procedure of representative defense of the interests of a class from an action for declaratory relief.” Id. at 489. The court then held that, in light of the early stage of the proceedings, the named defendants represented the interests of the remaining members; therefore, there was “no defect of parties.” Id. at 490.