2012 WI App 64
[…] For the reasons we explain, we conclude the circuit court erred in deciding that the Ewers’ claim belonged to the Association and must therefore be brought as a derivative claim under Wis. Stat. §§ 181.0740-181.0742. Instead, we conclude that the claim belongs to each of the Ewers as individuals and therefore each may bring it as a direct claim.
A. Background Law
¶14 As a non-stock corporation, the Association is governed by Wis. Stat. ch. 181. Under Wis. Stat. § 181.0740, a “derivative proceeding” is “a civil suit in the right of a corporation.” Wisconsin Stat. § 181.0741 provides that “[a] derivative proceeding may be brought in the right of a corporation … to procure a judgment in its favor by one or more members having 5% or more of the voting power or by 50 members, whichever is less, if each of these members meets [certain conditions].”[4] A “right of action” that belongs to a corporation cannot be brought as a direct claim by an individual shareholder or member, but must be brought as a derivative action in compliance with the statutory requirements. See Notz v.