2012 WI App 64
[…] Accordingly, we reverse the court’s denial of this motion and remand for consideration of the merits of the motion.
III. Joinder Under Wis. Stat. § 806.04(11) of Nonconsolidated Site Owners
¶48 In addition to dismissing the amended complaint because the claim was not filed as a derivative claim, the circuit court concluded that “the complaint must fail” because it does not join all the persons who have an interest, as required by Wis. Stat. § 806.04(11).[13] This statute provides that, when declaratory relief is sought, “all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration, and no declaration may prejudice the right of persons not parties to the proceeding.” § 806.04(11). The court concluded that all of the nonconsolidated site owners must be made parties under this provision.