2012 WI App 64
[…] The Association may be arguing that, even if the Ewers suffer a direct injury to their individual rights if they are required to pay a higher assessment than the bylaws authorize, they must still bring the claim for a declaratory judgment construing the disputed provision as a derivative claim because the Association has an interest in the correct construction of the provision. Although we are uncertain if this is the Association’s position, we address it to make sure we have considered all the Association’s arguments.
¶40 The declaratory judgment statute, Wis. Stat. § 806.04(2), provides in part:
Any person interested under a deed, will, written contract or other writings constituting a contract, or whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by a … contract … may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument [or] contract … and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations thereunder.
We recognize this statutory language refers to “interest;” it does not refer to “injury,” as does the derivative action case law we have discussed.