2012 WI App 72
[…] Thus, Turnpaugh was not guilty as a matter of law of the only substantive crime charged.  Id., 2007 WI App 222, ¶7, 305 Wis. 2d at 727, 741 N.W.2d at 490–491.[1]

Nevertheless, the Claims Board argues, and the circuit court agreed, that Turnpaugh did not prove that he was innocent of the crime for which he was convicted.  The Claims Board also asserts that although it found that Turnpaugh “was sentenced to 60 days in Milwaukee County Jail for the prostitution charge and ultimately served three days in custody,” he was not “imprisoned” as that term is used in Wis. Stat. § 775.05(2) & (3).  We disagree with both those contentions.

II.

3        The legislature, recognizing that our criminal-justice system occasionally convicts innocent persons, has established a mechanism for their compensation.  See Wis. Stat. § 775.05(1) (“The claims board shall hear petitions for the relief of innocent persons who have been convicted of a crime.”).  Thus, as material, § 775.05(2) provides:  Any person who is imprisoned as the result of his or her conviction for a crime in any court of this state, of which crime the person claims to be innocent, and who is released from imprisonment for that crime after March 13, 1980, may petition the claims board for compensation for such imprisonment.”  Section 775.05(3) provides “[a]fter hearing the evidence on the petition, the claims board shall find either that the evidence is clear and convincing that the petitioner was innocent of the crime for which he or she suffered imprisonment, or that the evidence is not clear and convincing that he or she was innocent.”  Further, “[t]he findings and the award of the claims board shall be subject to review as provided in ch. 227.”  § 775.05(5).

4        Under Wis. Stat. ch. 227, a court may only overturn an agency determination if: