2012 WI App 72
[…] Racine Harley-Davidson, Inc. v. State of Wis. Division of Hearings & Appeals, 2006 WI 86, ¶17, 292 Wis. 2d 549, 564, 717 N.W.2d 184, 191 (footnotes omitted) (emphasis added).

6        We reverse on both aspects of the legal issues presented by this appeal—(A) whether Turnpaugh proved his innocence by the requisite standard, and (B) whether he had been “imprisoned” as a result of his conviction—because the Claims Board’s legal conclusions are wholly unreasonable and directly contravene the statute it is charged with administering.

A.    Innocence.

7        As we have seen, Wis. Stat. §§  775.05(3) directs the Claims Board to “find either that the evidence is clear and convincing that the petitioner was innocent of the crime for which he or she suffered imprisonment, or that the evidence is not clear and convincing that he or she was innocent.”  After reciting the history of Turnpaugh’s conviction and our subsequent reversal, the Claims Board offered only this ipse dixit conclusion without analysis:  “The Board concludes that the claimant has not presented clear and convincing evidence that he was innocent of the crime for which he was