2012 WI App 72
[…] Id., 2007 WI App 222, ¶8, 305 Wis. 2d at 727–728, 741 N.W.2d at 491.

[2]  One decision site, referenced by the Claims Board site, could not be accessed: http://claimsboard.wi.gov/docview.asp?docid=18129&locid=28.  We may, of course, take judicial notice of the Claims Board’s website and its orders.  See Wis. Stat. Rules 902.01(3) & (4), 902.03(1)(b).  The Claims Board’s assertions on its website are not hearsay from David Turnpaugh’s perspective.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 908.01(4)(b)1 (statement by party opponent).

[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 775.05(4) reads:

If the claims board finds that the petitioner was innocent and that he or she did not by his or her act or failure to act contribute to bring about the conviction and imprisonment for which he or she seeks compensation, the claims board shall find the amount which will equitably compensate the petitioner, not to exceed $25,000 and at a rate of compensation not greater than $5,000 per year for the imprisonment.  Compensation awarded by the claims board shall include any amount to which the board finds the petitioner is entitled for attorney fees, costs and disbursements.  If the claims board finds that the amount it is able to award is not an adequate compensation it shall submit a report specifying an amount which it considers adequate to the chief clerk of each house of the legislature, for distribution to the legislature under s. 13.172(2).