PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] than 42.5 grams of marijuana, more than 5 marijuana plants, more than 14 grams
of mushrooms containing psilocin or psilocybin, more than 100 milligrams of any
material containing lysergic acid diethylamide or more than 7 grams of any
other schedule I controlled substance or schedule II controlled substance. "Dealer" does not include a person
who lawfully possesses marijuana or another controlled substance.
[3] While under § 139.91, Stats., the State may not be able to
prove who purchased the tax stamps using information obtained by the Department
of Revenue, we note that under § 139.88, Stats.,
the tax is due upon acquisition or possession of the controlled substance and
that, under § 139.89, Stats.,
"[n]o person may transfer to another person a stamp or other evidence of
payment." Thus, it appears that
nothing would prevent the State from asking the jury to infer from the presence
of affixed stamps on discovered drugs that it was the defendant who purchased
the stamps in compliance with the law.
[4] We note that Congress cured the