PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] [4] We note that Congress cured the
constitutional deficiencies of the federal wagering tax statutes by enacting 26
U.S.C. § 4424 subsequent to the United States Supreme Court's decision in Marchetti
v. United States, 390 U.S. 39 (1968).
See Sisson v. Triplett, 428 N.W.2d 565, 572 n.7
(Minn. 1988); United States v. Jeffers, 621 F.2d 221 (5th Cir.
1980). In Marchetti, the
Court noted that evidence of the possession of a federal wagering tax stamp has
often been admitted at trial in state and federal prosecutions for gambling
offenses. Marchetti, 390
U.S. at 47. 26 U.S.C. § 4424(c)(1)
now provides in part that "any stamp denoting payment of the special tax
under this chapter ... shall not be used against such taxpayer in any criminal
proceeding."
[5] Section 161.49(1),
Stats., provides in part:
If any person
violates s. 161.41(1)(cm) ... by distributing ... a controlled substance ...
while on or otherwise within 1,000 feet of any private or public school
premises ... the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed by law for that crime