PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] in holding that the payment provision of Wisconsin's drug tax stamp statute, on
its face, does not violate a defendant's constitutional right against compelled
self-incrimination. Id.
at 485, 493 N.W.2d at 407. We concluded
that, unlike in Marchetti, the drug tax stamp statute "both
contemplates and permits the anonymous payment of the tax," id.
at 485, 493 N.W.2d at 407, and, therefore, "does not subject those who
comply with its provisions to compelled self-incrimination," id.
at 484, 493 N.W.2d at 407. In so
concluding, we relied on § 139.91, Stats.,
which provides that "[d]ealers may not be required to provide any
identifying information in connection with the purchase of stamps." Id. at 485, 493 N.W.2d at
407. In Heredia, we did
not address the statute's affix and display provision. We do so now.
As
an initial matter, we address the State's assertion that Hall does not have
standing to challenge the constitutionality of the affix and display provision