COURT OF APPEALS
[…] By the Court.—Order Affirmed.

            This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.

 

 


 



[1]  This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2)(e) (2009-10).  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2009-10 version unless otherwise noted. 

[2]  John G.’s unknown father’s parental rights were also terminated on October 31, 2011, and are not at issue in this appeal.

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 48.417(1) states, in relevant part:

[A]n agency or the district attorney, corporation counsel or other appropriate official … shall file a petition under s. 48.42(1) to terminate the parental rights of a parent or the parents of a child … if any of the following circumstances apply:

(a)  The child has been placed outside of his or her home …  in a foster home … for 15 of the most recent 22 months ….