2012 WI App 60
[…] Pinter v. American Family Mut. Ins. Co., 2000 WI 75, ¶12, 236 Wis. 2d 137, 613 N.W.2d 110. A party is entitled to summary judgment when there are no disputed issues of material fact and that party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Wis. Stat. § 802.08(2). Here, the circuit court concluded the County was entitled to judgment as a matter of law due to governmental immunity. The application of the governmental immunity statute and its exceptions to a set of facts presents a question of law, which we review independently. See Heuser v. Community Ins. Corp., 2009 WI App 151, ¶21, 321 Wis. 2d 729, 774 N.W.2d 653.[4]
¶9 The governmental immunity statute, Wis. Stat. § 893.80(4), provides that governmental subdivisions are immunized from liability for their employees’ “acts done in the exercise of legislative, quasi-legislative, judicial or quasi-judicial functions.” In other words, the statute immunizes governmental subdivisions from liability for “any act that involves the exercise of discretion and judgment.” Lodl v. Progressive N. Ins. Co., 2002 WI 71, ¶21, 253 Wis. 2d 323, 646 N.W.2d 314.
¶10 Governmental