COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Ctr., 137 Wis. 2d 1, 28-29, 402 N.W.2d 711 (1987).  All the treatment about which Storm complains ceased on September 9, 1992, and Storm did not bring suit until September 9, 1997.  Because Storm did not meet her burden on remand to toll the limitation period, the court did not err in dismissing this claim as well. 

14      Given the charge to the circuit court on remand and the status of the record, the circuit court did not err in dismissing Storm’s claims as untimely brought.[4]

            By the Court.—Order affirmed.

            This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.

 


 



[1]  All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2001-02 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Wis. Stat. § 893.16(1) provides:

If a person entitled to bring an action is, at the time the cause of action accrues, either under the age of 18 years, except for actions against health care providers; or mentally ill, the action may be commenced within 2 years after the disability ceases, except that where the disability is due to mental illness, the period of limitation prescribed in this chapter may not be extended for more than 5 years.

[3]  Cool v. Olson, Outagamie County circuit court case No. 1994CV707.

[4] To the extent we have not addressed an argument raised on appeal, the argument is deemed rejected.  State v. Waste Mgmt. of Wis., Inc., 81 Wis. 2d 555, 564, 261 N.W.2d 147 (1978).