COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 3        The supreme court held that the three-year limitation period for medical malpractice claims under Wis. Stat. § 893.55(1)(a) (2001‑02)[1] can be


 

extended by application of the § 893.16(1)[2] disability tolling provision.  Storm, 265 Wis. 2d 169, ¶4.  If Storm was eligible for the § 893.16(1) tolling provision, she would have had until August 3, 2000 to sue Olson if she was mentally ill at the time Olson last treated her on August 3, 1992.  Storm, 265 Wis. 2d 169, ¶25 n.10.  The Storm court defined mental illness under Wis. Stat. § 893.16(1) as “a mental condition that renders a person functionally unable to understand or appreciate the situation giving rise to the legal claim so that the person can assert legal rights or appreciate the need to assert them.”  Storm, 265 Wis. 2d 169, ¶5.  The court elaborated on functional inability:

     A person is functionally unable to appreciate the situation giving rise to the legal claim when the person is unable to make a rational assessment of his or her own circumstances.