2012 WI App 46
[…] In the circuit court’s view the mistake “did not have any bearing on sentencing,” as the imposed sentence of eight years in prison followed by ten years of extended supervision “was primarily based” on Travis’s prior record, which includes a conviction for attempted second-degree sexual assault.

4        We disagree and hold that the error was “structural” and thus incapable of being harmless.  We reverse and remand for the requested relief of resentencing.  Upon remand, we also direct the circuit court to amend the judgment of conviction to reflect that Travis pled guilty to Wis. Stat. § 948.02(1)(e) (2009-10).[1] 

BACKGROUND

5        Travis was charged with attempting “to have sexual contact with a child under the age of twelve.”  The probable cause portion of the complaint alleged that Travis tried to put his hand down his ten-year-old niece’s pants, but she slapped his hand away before he could touch her genital area. 

6        The complaint is not a model of draftsmanship.