2012 WI App 47
[…] Routon, 304 Wis. 2d 480, ¶19.  This is because conspiracy “‘focuses on the additional dangers inherent in group activity.’”  See State v. Peralta, 2011 WI App 81, ¶21, 334 Wis. 2d 159, 800 N.W.2d 512 (citation and one set of quotation marks omitted).  “‘In theory, once an individual reaches an agreement with one or more persons to perform an unlawful act, it becomes more likely that the individual will feel a greater commitment to carry out his original intent, providing a heightened group danger.’”  Id. (citation and one set of quotation marks omitted).     

15      Wisconsin Stat. §  943.20(1)(d), (3)(bf)-(c) provide that whoever:  “[o]btains title to property of another person by intentionally deceiving the person with a false representation … known to be false, made with intent to defraud, and which does defraud the person to whom it is made,” in excess of $2500 has committed a felony.  “‘False representation’ includes a promise made with intent not to perform it if it is a part of a false and fraudulent scheme.”  § 943.20(1)(d).