2012 WI App 47
[…] Watkins, 2002 WI 101, ¶68, 255 Wis. 2d 265, 647 N.W.2d 244 (citation omitted).  Under this standard, we may overturn the verdict only if the jury “could not possibly have drawn the appropriate inferences from the evidence adduced at trial to find the requisite guilt.”  See id.  We may not overturn the verdict even if we believe the jury “‘should not have found guilt based on the evidence before it.’”  See id. (citation omitted).

13      Steffes was convicted of conspiracy to commit theft of property by fraud, contrary to Wis. Stat. §§ 939.31 (conspiracy); 943.20(1)(d) (theft of property by fraud); and 939.62 (habitual offender penalty increase). 

14      Wisconsin Stat. § 939.31 provides:  “whoever, with intent that a crime be committed, agrees or combines with another for the purpose of committing that crime may, if one or more of the parties to the conspiracy does an act to effect its object, be fined or imprisoned or both.”  In other words, “[a] conspiracy is an agreement between two or more persons to accomplish a criminal objective.”  State v. Blalock, 150 Wis. 2d 688, 704, 442 N.W.2d 514 (Ct. App. 1989).