2012 WI App 47
[…] 20      As noted, the issue before us is not whether we believe the jury should have found guilt based on the evidence before it, but whether “‘the evidence, viewed most favorably to the [S]tate and the conviction, is so lacking in probative value and force that no trier of fact, acting reasonably, could have found guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.’”  See Watkins, 255 Wis. 2d 265, ¶68 (citation omitted).  As with all statutory analysis, we begin by looking at the language of the statute itself.  See State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane Cnty., 2004 WI 58, ¶45, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110. 

21      Wisconsin Stat. § 943.20(2)(b) defines “property” as:  “all forms of tangible property, whether real or personal, without limitation including electricity, gas and documents which represent or embody a chose in action or other intangible rights.” 

22      Wisconsin Stat. § 943.20(2)(d) further provides, in pertinent part: