COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Specifically, Porter contends that he alerted Attorney Hart that his parole hold had been lifted, to which Attorney Hart allegedly responded “there’s no proof that it happened.”  The failure to investigate whether the parole hold had been lifted, Porter contends, was both prejudicial and deficient because the Department lost jurisdiction to revoke Porter’s parole when it lifted the hold.  Porter is mistaken.

13      Porter relies on Wis. Stat. § 304.072(2) (2009-10)[2] to support his contention.  The statute provides:

If a parolee, probationer or person on extended supervision is alleged to have violated the terms of his or her supervision but the department or division determines that the alleged violation was not proven, the period between the alleged violation and the determination shall be treated as service of the probationary, extended supervision or parole period.

(Emphasis added.)

14      Porter’s reliance on Wis. Stat. § 304.072(2) is mistaken because the record contains no findings that parole violations were not proven.  Rather, the circuit court found that, pursuant to § 304.072(3), the Department’s investigation of Porter’s alleged violations preserved its jurisdiction over Porter such that it was later able to lawfully revoke his parole because, despite the lifting of the parole hold, the Department never ceased its investigation.  Section 304.072(3) provides:

Except as provided in s. 973.09 (3) (b), the department preserves jurisdiction over a probationer, parolee or person on extended supervision if it commences an investigation, issues a violation report or issues an apprehension request concerning an alleged violation prior to the expiration of the probationer’s, parolee’s or person’s term of supervision.

(Emphasis added.)

15      Porter contends that because the parole hold was lifted, the investigation was completed.  The statute is clear, however, that so long as the Department’s investigation is ongoing, the Department retains jurisdiction over a parolee.  See Wis. Stat. § 304.072(3).