2012 WI App 44
[…] Kell v. Raemisch, 190 Wis. 2d 754, 756, 528 N.W.2d 13 (Ct. App. 1994); see also Wis. Stat. § 51.15(1)(a).  This section strikes a delicate balance between the need to protect the public, Schuster v. Altenberg, 144 Wis. 2d 223, 234, 424 N.W.2d 159 (1988), and the liberty interests protected by due process, Dane Cnty. v. Stevenson L.J., 2009 WI App 84, ¶11, 320 Wis. 2d 194, 768 N.W.2d 223. 

            14      The legislature has recognized that determining whether an individual is a candidate for emergency detention is an inexact science.  Wisconsin Stat. § 51.15(11) protects against liability for actions taken in good faith by individuals “act[ing] in accordance with [§ 51.15], including making a determination that an individual has or does not have mental illness or evidences or does not evidence a substantial probability of harm ….”  Whether an individual is entitled to the protections of § 51.15(11) is a question of law which we review de novo.  Kell, 190 Wis. 2d at 758.

            15      To determine whether Pabich is eligible for immunity, we must construe Wis. Stat. § 51.15(11).