2012 WI App 44
[…] MercyCare Ins. Co. v. Wisconsin Com’r of Ins., 2010 WI 87, ¶26, 328 Wis. 2d 110, 786 N.W.2d 785.  Statutory interpretation “‘begins with the language of the statute.  If the meaning of the statute is plain, we ordinarily stop the inquiry.’”  State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane Cnty., 2004 WI 58, ¶45, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110 (quoting Seider v. O’Connell, 2000 WI 76, ¶43, 236 Wis. 2d 211, 612 N.W.2d 659). 

            16      A threshold requirement for immunity is that an individual act “in accordance” with Wis. Stat. § 51.15.  Although the legislature did not precisely define when this occurs, it did give some helpful examples.  An individual “acts in accordance with [§ 51.15]” when “making a determination that an individual has or does not have mental illness or evidences or does not evidence a substantial probability of harm ….”  Wis. Stat. § 51.15(11).  Thus, an individual determining in good faith whether a person meets the criteria for emergency detention under § 51.15(1)(a) is eligible for immunity.

            17      Pabich’s actions here fall within the plain language of the statute.  According to the undisputed facts, Pabich aided Angus in determining whether Hammersley was a proper subject for emergency detention.  Specifically, Pabich stated that her primary task was to evaluate whether Hammersley suffered from a mental illness.  She also assisted Angus in assessing whether Hammerlsey was dangerous.  Accordingly, Pabich is immune if her actions were taken in good faith.

            18      The Estates urge us to adopt a restrictive interpretation of Wis. Stat. § 51.15(11) that would immunize only those officials authorized to initiate an emergency detention.  This class of officials includes a “law enforcement officer or other person authorized to take a child into custody under ch. 48 or to take a juvenile into custody under ch. 938.”  Wis. Stat. § 51.15(1)(a).  The Estates contend that the scope of immunity should not extend beyond those authorized to take an individual into physical custody.  Pabich is not such an official.