2012 WI App 44
[…] Id. at 762.  Citing the plain language of subsection (11), Judge Eich concluded that Oyarbide was “acting in accordance” with § 51.15 when evaluating Mott as a subject for emergency detention.  Id.  With the meaning of this subsection now squarely before us, we agree with Judge Eich’s analysis.

            24      Our reading of Wis. Stat. § 51.15(11) is consistent with prior interpretations of a similar statute governing immunity in the context of medical peer reviews.  Wisconsin Stat. § 146.37(1g) immunizes any person “acting in good faith who participates in the review or evaluation of the services of health care providers or facilities … conducted in connection with any program organized and operated to help improve the quality of health care ….”  As with the good faith presumption under § 51.15(11), any person asserting a lack of good faith under § 146.37 must prove that assertion by clear and convincing evidence.  Wis.