PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] We reverse
the double costs awarded in the judgment.
We affirm all other provisions of the judgment.
No
costs to either party.
By
the Court.—Judgment affirmed
in part and reversed in part.
[1] Fleming does not
identify which of the postverdict motions enumerated in § 805.14, Stats., qualify as a motion for
“judgment after the verdict.”
[2] Fleming's appeal
on this issue is from a postjudgment order awarding double costs to
Stan's. However, we observe that the
previously entered judgment had already awarded double costs. Therefore, the appeal from the later order
was unnecessary.
[3] Section 806.03, Stats., provides, in relevant part:
Judgment on admitted claim; order to satisfy. In an action on
an express contract for the recovery of a liquidated sum of money only, if the
answer admits any part of the plaintiff's claim ..., the clerk, on motion of
the plaintiff, shall render and enter judgment for the amount so admitted ¼. When the
defendant admits part of the plaintiff's claim to be just, the court, on
motion, may order the defendant to satisfy that part of the claim and may
enforce the order as it enforces a judgment ¼.
[5] Fleming's
argument on this point is inconsistent with his testimony that he had objected
to the billing.
[6] We assume for
the sake of argument that the credit application was not a contract which
covered the parties' subsequent dealings.
[7] Fleming makes a