PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] who may have molested Ryanne or to confirm that the child was telling the truth
about the ultimate issue in the case, whether Elm had assaulted her. In contrast, the psychiatrist in Haseltine,
by testifying the child had been a victim of incest, not only implied that the
victim was truthful, but also that a relative had sexually assaulted the child.
Under Wisconsin law, the
fact that Erdman's testimony embraces an ultimate issue of fact, whether sexual
contact with a child under the age of thirteen occurred, does not make the
testimony inadmissible. See Rabata
v. Dohner, 45 Wis.2d 111, 124, 172 N.W.2d 409, 415 (1969) (there is no
objection in Wisconsin to an expert giving his opinion on an ultimate fact); §
907.04, Stats. ("Testimony
in the form of an opinion or inference otherwise admissible is not
objectionable because it embraces an ultimate issue to be decided by the trier
of fact.").[1]
Our conclusion that
Erdman's statement is admissible is consistent with decisions reached by courts
in other jurisdictions. In State
v. Laird, 732 P.2d 417 (Mont. 1987), the court held that the examining
physician could testify that it was 99.99% likely that the alleged victim had