2012 WI App 33
[…] In reviewing whether the evidence was sufficient to support a conviction, an appellate court must determine whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, “any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” State v. LaCount, 2008 WI 59, ¶25, 310 Wis. 2d 85, 750 N.W.2d 780 (citation and quotation marks omitted).
II.
The State
was not required to prove that the firearm acted by force of gunpowder.
¶9 Powell argues that for the firearm to constitute a “dangerous weapon” under Wis. Stat. § 941.23(2), the firearm must act by force of gunpowder. Powell relies on Wis JI—Criminal 910, an instruction given to the jury, which defines “dangerous weapon” as “any firearm, whether loaded or unloaded. A firearm is a weapon that acts by force of gunpowder.” Because there was no testimony at trial pertaining to whether the firearm operated by force of gunpowder, Powell argues, the State did not meet its burden in proving that Powell concealed a dangerous weapon. Powell is mistaken.