2012 WI App 32
[…] We will refer to the center “Children’s Fantasy.”

[3]  At this point in time, Ashford had been charged, but had not yet entered a plea.

[4]  During the pendency of her revocation appeal, Jamerson also appealed the Department’s decision to suspend her license during revocation proceedings.  Jamerson’s appeal of that particular decision is not at issue here. 

[5]  The judgment of conviction for these offenses indicates that Jamerson violated Wis. Stat. § 49.12(1) & (6) (1989-90) between November 3, 1988 and February 28, 1991, and that she violated Wis. Stat. § 49.127(2m) (1989-90) between January 1, 1989 and February 28, 1990. 

[6]  Wisconsin Stat. § 48.685(5)(br)5. provides, in pertinent part: 

For purposes of licensing a person to operate a day [child] care center … no person who has been convicted or adjudicated delinquent on or after his or her 12th birthday for committing any of the following offenses … may be permitted to demonstrate that he or she has been rehabilitated: 

….

[a]n offense involving fraudulent activity as a participant in the Wisconsin Works program under ss. 49.141 to 49.161, including as a recipient of a child care subsidy under s. 49.155, or as a recipient of aid to families with dependent children under s. 49.19, medical assistance under subch. IV of ch. 49, food stamps benefits under the food stamp program under 7 USC 2011 to 2036, supplemental security income payments under s. 49.77, payments for the support of children of supplemental security income recipients under s. 49.775, or health care benefits under the Badger Care health care program under s. 49.665.

(First set of brackets in Wis. Stat. § 48.685(5)(br)5.)

[7]  See, supra, note 4.

[8]  7 USC § 2015(c) is titled “Refusal to provide necessary information”  and provides, in pertinent part: