COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED February 8, 2012 A. John Voelker Acting Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] over twice the legal limit.
¶17 After review of all the factors, we conclude Judge Wolfgram properly declined to apply issue preclusion.
¶18 Countability of Colorado
conviction under Wis. Stat. § 343.307(1)(d). After the circuit court declined to apply
issue preclusion, Imbruglia filed a second motion to strike his prior Colorado
conviction, this time arguing that the Colorado statute he was previously
convicted under, Colo. Rev. Stat.
§ 42-4-1301(1)(b), is not substantially similar to Wis. Stat. § 346.63(1)(a) and therefore does not
constitute a prior offense under § 343.307(1)(d) or a penalty enhancer
under Wis. Stat. § 346.65. Colorado
Rev. Stat. § 42-4-1301(1)(b) provides:
“It is a misdemeanor for any person who is impaired by alcohol or by one
or more drugs, or by a combination of alcohol and one or more drugs, to drive a
motor vehicle or vehicle.”
¶19 At the motion hearing
before Judge Wolfgram, Imbruglia contended that nothing had changed since his
successful argument before Judge Malloy in Ozaukee I that the relevant Colorado
and Wisconsin statutes were not substantially similar.