COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED February 8, 2012 A. John Voelker Acting Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] punishing repeat DWI offenders and the similarity of the language in the
statutes themselves, I’m going to allow the State to count it for purposes of
enhancement.
¶20 The specific issue on appeal is whether the Colorado conviction was properly counted as a prior conviction. This involves the interpretation and application of statutes to undisputed facts, which are questions of law we review independently of the circuit court. See State v. White, 177 Wis. 2d 121, 124, 501 N.W.2d 463 (Ct. App. 1993).
¶21 In Wisconsin, prior OWI offenses are counted pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 343.307, which
provides in relevant part:
(1) The court shall count the following to determine the length of a revocation under [Wis. Stat. §] 343.30(1q)(b) and to determine the penalty under [Wis. Stat. §§] 114.09(2) and 346.65(2):
….
(d) Convictions under the law of another jurisdiction that prohibits a person from refusing chemical testing or using a motor vehicle while intoxicated or under the influence of a controlled substance or controlled substance analog, or a combination thereof; with an excess or specified range of alcohol concentration; while under the influence of any drug to a degree that renders the person incapable of safely driving; or while having a detectable amount of a restricted controlled substance in his or her blood, as those or substantially similar terms are used in that jurisdiction’s laws.
See § 343.307(1)(d).
¶22 Here, Imbruglia was convicted of driving while impaired, contrary to Colo. Rev. Stat. § 42-4-1301(1)(b). In determining whether this Colorado conviction was properly counted, we look to the language of Wis. Stat. § 343.307(1)(d).