COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED January 31, 2012 A. John Voelker Acting Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] The probable cause portion of the criminal complaint offered by the State established that Holan was incarcerated for three years and nine months as a result of his prior conviction.[4] Holan’s offense falls within the five-year window of Wis. Stat. § 939.62(2).
By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed.
This opinion will not be published. See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.
[1] This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2). All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2009-10 version unless otherwise noted.
[2] Wisconsin Stat. § 939.62(2) provides an individual is a repeater if “convicted of a felony during the 5-year period immediately preceding the commission of the crime for which the actor is presently being sentenced …. In computing the preceding 5-year period, time which the actor spent in actual confinement serving a criminal sentence shall be excluded.”
[3] In fact, Goldstein’s sentence was commuted because there was not sufficient proof in the record of his incarceration. State v. Goldstein, 182 Wis. 2d 251, 260-62, 513 N.W.2d 631 (1994).