COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Altepeter expressed concern that if Gregory lived independently, he would be unable to handle emergency situations and risked being exploited.  The evidence supports the court’s determination that Gregory has a primary need for residential care and custody. 


 

II.  Substantial Risk of Serious Harm

17      Gregory next asserts the County failed to prove Gregory “is so totally incapable of providing for his … own care or custody as to create a substantial risk of serious harm to himself ....”  See Wis. Stat. § 55.08(1)(c).  He argues that Altepeter failed to specifically opine Gregory was “so totally incapable of providing for his own care or custody as to create a substantial risk of serious harm to himself.”  See Therese B., 267 Wis. 2d 310, ¶13 (medical or psychological opinion needed on each element).  He also contends that Altepeter lacked current information about whether Gregory was using alcohol or drugs and there was no evidence that Gregory’s microwave fire posed a danger to anyone.