PUBLISHED
[…] We concluded that violations had occurred in this case, reversed the judgment, and remanded the case to the circuit court for a new trial. Id. at 244, 519 N.W.2d 755. This conclusion, however, was reversed by our supreme court in Steinberg v. Jensen, 194 Wis.2d 439, 534 N.W.2d 361 (1995). Accordingly, we now consider the jury instruction issue.
[2] Proving causation in Wisconsin requires only that the negligence was “a substantial factor” in causing the injuries. See Merco Distrib. Corp. v. Commerical Police Alarm Co., Inc., 84 Wis.2d 455, 458-59, 267 N.W.2d 652, 654 (1978).
[3] Section 752.35, Stats., provides:
In an appeal to the court of appeals, if it appears from the record that the real controversy has not been fully tried, or that it is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried, the court may reverse the judgment or order appealed from, regardless of whether the proper motion or objection appears in the record and may direct the entry of the proper judgment or remit the case to the trial court for entry of the proper judgment or for a new trial, and direct the making of such amendments in the pleadings and the adoption of such procedure in that court, not inconsistent with statutes or rules, as are necessary to accomplish the ends of justice.
[4] We have reviewed Air
Wisconsin, Inc. v. North Central Airlines, Inc., 98 Wis.2d 301, 296
N.W.2d 749 (1980), vis-a-vis State v. Schumacher, 144 Wis.2d 388,
424 N.W.2d 672 (1988), and find no clear expression that we are prohibited from