PUBLISHED
[…] If an attorney disagrees
with an instruction that the trial court decides to give during an
off-the-record conference, the attorney must place an objection to the instruction
on the record in order to preserve the issue for appeal. Schroeder v. Northern States Power Co.,
46 Wis.2d 637, 645, 176 N.W.2d 336, 339-40 (1970) (a party that acquiesces
without objection on the record to the inclusion of a portion of the
instructions cannot later be heard to object on appeal). Claiming that an objection was made during
an off-the-record conference is insufficient to satisfy the dictates of
§ 805.13(3), Stats. Air Wisconsin, Inc. v. North Cent.
Airlines, Inc., 98 Wis.2d 301, 311, 296 N.W.2d 749, 753 (1980).
Section 805.13(3), Stats., requires counsel to state “the
grounds for objection [to a jury instruction] with particularity on the
record. Failure to object ...
constitutes a waiver of any error in the proposed instructions.” The Steinbergs' counsel did not place any
objection on the record to the supplemental instruction. The failure to place an objection on the
record constitutes a waiver of any error in the submitted instruction.
B. Discretionary
Review.
Though we conclude that