COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id., ¶30.  We also defer to the circuit court’s fact findings and its credibility determinations.  Id., ¶33. 

DISCUSSION

9        The first issue we address is whether Roseannah established a prima facie case that she did not enter her admission knowingly, voluntarily, and intelligently.  We agree with the circuit court that Roseannah met this test.

10      Wisconsin Stat. § 48.422(7)(a) provides that before a circuit court accepts a parent’s admission to the allegations in a TPR petition the court must “[a]ddress the parties present and determine that the admission is made voluntarily with understanding of the nature of the acts alleged in the petition and the potential dispositions.”  When Roseannah entered her admission, the circuit court failed to inform her that as a result of her admission the two possible dispositions at stage two of the TPR proceedings were dismissal of the petition or termination of her parental rights.