COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The request of the prisoner shall be accompanied by a certificate of the appropriate official having custody of the prisoner, stating the term of commitment under which the prisoner is being held, the time already served, the time remaining to be served on the sentence, the amount of good time earned, the time of parole eligibility or date of release to extended supervision of the prisoner and any decisions of the department relating to the prisoner.

(Emphasis added.)  Wisconsin Stat. § 976.05(3)(b) provides:

The written notice and request for final disposition referred to in par. (a) shall be given or sent by the prisoner to the department … having custody of the prisoner, who shall promptly forward it together with the certificate to the appropriate prosecuting official and court by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested.

Once the court and the state have received notice and a request for final disposition, the prisoner must be brought to trial within 180 days or the court “shall enter an order dismissing [the case] with prejudice ….”  See Wis. Stat. § 976.05(5)(c). 

11      On appeal, Panick renews his argument that his 2008 letter “substantially complied” with the technical requirements of the IAD and triggered the 180-day time limitation.