COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED December 8, 2011 A. John Voelker Acting Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] Lacking more from the State, I do not address the topic further.
Conclusion
¶12 For the reasons discussed, I affirm the circuit court.
By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.
This opinion will not be published. Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.
[1] This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2)(c) (2009-10). All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2009-10 version unless otherwise noted.
[2] The State explains that it appeals pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 974.05(1), which permits the State to appeal from a final order or judgment adverse to the State “if the appeal would not be prohibited by constitutional protections against double jeopardy.” See § 974.05(1)(a). Decorah does not argue that this appeal implicates double jeopardy or that the State’s appeal is otherwise improper.