COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Their testimony and the other testimony we have summarized is sufficient for a reasonable jury to find clear and convincing evidence of a substantial likelihood that Nikita would not be able to meet the conditions for return within the next nine months.

19      To the extent Nikita is arguing that the circuit court’s statements that it had considered changing the jury’s answer is relevant to this court’s assessment of the evidence, we disagree.  The court ultimately concluded that, given the standard for changing a jury’s answer, it was not proper to do so.  See Wis. Stat. § 805.14(a) (“No motion challenging the sufficiency of the evidence as a matter of law to support a verdict, or an answer in a verdict, shall be granted unless the court is satisfied that, considering all credible evidence and reasonable inferences therefrom in the light most favorable to the party against whom the motion is made, there is no credible evidence to sustain a finding in favor of such party.”).  The circuit court’s decision to continue the disposition hearing does not, as Nikita may be suggesting, have a bearing on the standard this court employs when deciding a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence presented to a jury.

CONCLUSION