COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 17      Rebecca does not allege that Wis. Stat. § 48.415(6) burdens a First Amendment right.  Accordingly, she cannot challenge the statute on vagueness grounds if her conduct plainly falls within the statute’s proscriptions.  See Ruesch, 214 Wis. 2d at 561.  We agree with the County that Rebecca’s conduct clearly falls within the proscriptions of § 48.415(6).

18      The statute provides that failure to assume parental responsibility is a ground for termination of parental rights.  Wis. Stat. § 48.415(6)(a).  It states that failure to assume parental responsibility is established by proving that the parent has not had a “substantial parental relationship” with the child.  Id.  “Substantial parental relationship,” in turn, is defined as “the acceptance and exercise of significant responsibility for the daily supervision, education, protection and care of the child.”  Wis. Stat. § 48.415(6)(b).  The statute lists several factors a court may consider in assessing the existence of a substantial parental relationship, including whether the parent has “expressed concern for or interest in the support, care or well-being of the child,” and whether the parent has “neglected or refused to provide care or support for the child.”  Id.

19      On the facts adduced at trial, Rebecca clearly failed to assume parental responsibility for Anthony, pursuant to the standards set forth in Wis. Stat. § 48.415(6).