2011 WI App 162
[…] contribution and indemnification from Wind Lake, and thus added them as third
party defendants on November 2, 2009. On
February 15, 2010, the circuit court set a March 15, 2010 deadline for the
parties to amend their pleadings. Two
weeks after the deadline, Barricade amended its summons and complaint to add
Wind Lake as a defendant. Barricade then
filed a motion to extend the deadline to allow it to add Wind Lake. The circuit court denied the motion.
¶3 Barricade then filed suit against Wind Lake in Racine County
for fraud. Wind Lake filed a motion to
dismiss pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 802.06(2)(a)10.,
which provides that a court may dismiss a lawsuit when
there is “[a]nother action pending between the same parties for the same
cause.”[2] Barricade argued that as it did not sue Wind Lake in Milwaukee County, its lawsuit in Racine County was not the same action.