2011 WI App 162
[…] Stat. § 802.06(2)(a)10., it also did not state that it was leaving those portions intact. Therefore, while Aon is no longer controlling precedent, it remains persuasive precedent. We find Aon persuasive and thus adopt the reasoning of the portions of Aon discussed above. See Aon, 289 Wis. 2d 127, ¶¶41-44.
CONCLUSION
¶10 We affirm the circuit court’s order dismissing Barricade’s lawsuit against Wind Lake in Racine County.
By the Court.—Order affirmed.
[1] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2009-10 version unless otherwise noted.
[2] Wis. Stat. § 802.06(2)(a)10. provides:
(2) How presented. (a) Every defense, in law or fact, except the defense of improper venue, to a claim for relief in any pleading, whether a claim, counterclaim, cross claim, or 3rd-party claim, shall be asserted in the responsive pleading thereto if one is required, except that the following defenses may at the option of the pleader be made by motion:
….
10. Another action pending between the same parties for the same cause.