COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED November 16, 2011 A. John Voelker Acting Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] See Dane Cnty. DHS v. P.P., 2005 WI 32, ¶¶16, 18, 279 Wis. 2d 169, 694 N.W.2d 344.
¶8 Bobby’s second argument is that the circuit court violated Wis. Stat. § 48.422(3) by not
hearing testimony before it accepted his admission that he had failed to assume
parental responsibility. Bobby confuses
the concept of pleading no contest to the facts in a TPR petition with
admitting them. “Deciding not to contest
the allegations of the [TPR] petition is not equivalent to admitting the
allegations in a petition.” Waukesha
Cnty. v. Steven H., 2000 WI 28, ¶52, 233 Wis. 2d 344, 607 N.W.2d
607. Section 48.422(3) states “[i]f
the [TPR] petition is not contested the court shall hear testimony in support
of the allegations in the petition, including testimony as required in sub.
(7).” Bobby did not, however, plead no
contest; he admitted to the allegations in the TPR petition. Therefore, the applicable statute is §
48.422(7), which provides that “[b]efore accepting an admission of the alleged
facts in a [TPR] petition, the court shall ….”