2011 WI App 160
[…] We disagree with the Masseys’ interpretation of forfeiture law as it applies to arguments raised for the first time on appeal.[3]
¶20 There is no need to list all of the Masseys’ new arguments and the alleged related preserved issues. Instead, we present one example. On appeal, the Masseys argue that the circuit court lacked competency to proceed in the November modification hearing because Willa was not present at the hearing. This argument is based on subsections in the guardianship chapter of the statutes. The Masseys cite Wis. Stat. § 54.42(5), which states: “The … ward has the right to be present at any hearing regarding the guardianship.” They also cite a guardianship “[r]eview and modification” provision, Wis. Stat. § 54.64(2)(a)4., that refers to “a hearing at which the ward is present.”