COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED November 2, 2011 A. John Voelker Acting Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] of briefing and disposition.
[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 341.09(1)(a) governs temporary operation permits and plates. It provides: “The department shall issue temporary operation plates as provided … the permits or plates shall contain the date of expiration and sufficient information to identify the vehicle for which and the person to whom it is issued … a temporary operation plate issued under this section is valid for a period of 90 days or until the applicant receives the regular registration plates, whichever occurs first.” Id.
[4] Wisconsin Stat. § 341.15 governs the display of registration plates. It provides that “[w]henever 2 registration plates are issued for a vehicle, one plate shall be attached to the front and one to the rear of the vehicle.” Sec. 341.15(1). However, when only one registration plate is used for a vehicle, the plate shall be attached to the rear. Sec. 341.15(1)(b).