2004 WI App 217
[…] Thus, for example, Wis. Stat. § 973.017(2), requires every court making “a sentencing decision concerning a person convicted of a criminal offense committed on or after February 1, 2003,” to consider, in addition to any applicable sentencing guidelines, the following:  (1) “[t]he protection of the public”; (2) “[t]he gravity of the offense”; (3) “[t]he rehabilitative needs of the defendant”; and (4) “[a]ny applicable mitigating factors and any applicable aggravating factors.” § 973.017(2)(a), (ad), (ag), (ak), (b).  Although a “‘sentencing decision’” under     § 973.017 “means a decision as to whether to impose a bifurcated sentence under s. 973.01 or place a person on probation and a decision as to the length of a bifurcated sentence, including the length of each component of the bifurcated sentence, the amount of a fine, and the length of a term of probation,”                    § 973.017(1), the factors spelled out in § 973.017(2) predate the enactment of       § 973.017 by 2001 Wis. Act 109, and are a codification of pre-existing sentencing law, see State v. Echols, 175 Wis. 2d 653, 682, 499 N.W.2d 631, 640−641 (1993).