2004 WI App 217
[…] 19                        We are presented with three possible alternatives in assessing Swiams’s appellate rights in connection with the reconfinement order about which he complains.

20                        First, we could adopt the trial court’s approach and rule that a defendant whose extended supervision has been revoked may only challenge a reconfinement order if he or she shows a “new factor.”  This would effectively immunize from review a trial court’s decision under Wis. Stat. § 302.113(9)(am) (2001–02) as to how long the defendant should be reconfined; the only avenues of complaint would be if the trial court either ignored the mandate that the defendant may “be returned to prison for any specified period of time that does not exceed the time remaining on the bifurcated sentence,” ibid. (emphasis added), or misapplied the law as to what is or is not a “new factor.”