2004 WI App 217
[…] Id., 2004 WI 58, ¶51, 271 Wis. 2d at 666–667, 681 N.W.2d at 126.  We examine the statutes against this background.

B.

6                        Under the law applicable to Swiams when he was sentenced, the trial court was required to “impose a bifurcated sentence that consists of a term of confinement in prison followed by a term of extended supervision under s. 302.113.”  Wis. Stat. § 973.01(1) (1999–2000).[2]  As we have seen, that is what the trial court did.  Wisconsin Stat. § 302.113(9)(am) (2001–02) reads, as material to this appeal:

If a person released to extended supervision under this section violates a condition of extended supervision, the reviewing authority may revoke the extended supervision of the person.  If the extended supervision of the person is revoked, the person shall be returned to the circuit court for the county in which the person was convicted of the offense for which he or she was on extended supervision, and the court shall order the person to be returned to prison for any specified period of time that does not exceed the time remaining on the bifurcated sentence.[3] 

(Footnote added.)