2004 WI App 217
[…] The references to “809.40” were repealed by 2003 Wis. Act 326, § 134, effective June 12, 2004. 2003 Wis. Act 326, § 146.

Wisconsin Stat. § 974.06(1) establishes the procedure for persons in designated custodial circumstances who claim:

the right to be released upon the ground that the sentence was imposed in violation of the U.S. constitution or the constitution or laws of this state, that the court was without jurisdiction to impose such sentence, or that the sentence was in excess of the maximum authorized by law or is otherwise subject to collateral attack. 

Under § 974.06(1), the prisoner “may move the court which imposed the sentence to vacate, set aside or correct the sentence” even though “the time for appeal or postconviction remedy provided in s. 974.02 has expired.”  Swiams does not claim that § 974.06 applies to him in connection with the trial court’s reconfinement order.  Wisconsin Stat. § 974.07, which concerns motions for postconviction deoxyribonucleic acid testing, also does not apply here.  Insofar as Wis.