2004 WI App 217
[…] Under § 974.06(1), the prisoner “may move the court which imposed the sentence to vacate, set aside or correct the sentence” even though “the time for appeal or postconviction remedy provided in s. 974.02 has expired.”  Swiams does not claim that § 974.06 applies to him in connection with the trial court’s reconfinement order.  Wisconsin Stat. § 974.07, which concerns motions for postconviction deoxyribonucleic acid testing, also does not apply here.  Insofar as Wis. Stat. § 808.04 has any applicability, it provides that “an appeal in a criminal case … shall be initiated within the time period specified in s. 809.30.”  § 808.04(3).  Wisconsin Stat. Rule 809.40 concerns “[a]ppeals in termination of parental rights, ch. 799, traffic regulation, municipal ordinance violation, and parental consent to abortion cases.”

[9]  The Final Report may be accessed at:  http://www.doa.state.wi.us/docs_view2.asp? docid=42.