2004 WI App 217
[…] Stat. § 808.04, applicable to appeals in civil cases, governed, and, accordingly, Mahone’s appeal was irretrievably untimely.  Mahone, 127 Wis. 2d at 381 n.7, 379 N.W.2d at 886–887 n.7.  Mahone, on its own motion, enlarged the time for Mahone to file his appeal, which would not have been possible if § 808.04 applied.  Mahone, 127 Wis. 2d at 381 n.7, 379 N.W.2d at 887 n.7.  

12                        As we explain below, neither Bridges nor Mahone is helpful here.

C.

13                        Wisconsin Stat. § 974.02 governs appeals and postconviction relief in criminal cases.  Section 974.02(1) (2001–02) provides, as material here:

A motion for postconviction relief other than under s. 974.06 or 974.07 (2) by the defendant in a criminal case shall be made in the time and manner provided in s. 809.30.  An appeal by the defendant in a criminal case from a judgment of conviction or from an order denying a postconviction motion or from both shall be taken in the time and manner provided in ss. 808.04 (3) and 809.30.[8] 

(Footnote added).

14                        Wisconsin Stat. Rule 809.30, which, as Wis. Stat. § 974.02(1) provides, governs, among other things, an “appeal by the defendant in a criminal case … from an order denying a postconviction motion,” and has several interrelated provisions that are material to this appeal.

“A person seeking postconviction relief in a criminal case … shall comply with” Rule 809.30.  Rule 809.30(2)(a).  This incorporates the twenty-day requirement in Rule 809.30(2)(b).