2004 WI App 217
[…] Custody on a parole hold is “actual confinement serving a criminal sentence” under Wis. Stat. § 939.62(2) so that the time on the hold does not count toward the five years that a person must remain crime-free so as not to be “a repeater” under § 939.62(1).  State v. Price, 231 Wis. 2d 229, 235–236, 604 N.W.2d 898, 901 (Ct. App. 1999).

Custody on a parole hold is not a “sentence” to which a sentence may be made consecutive under Wis. Stat. § 973.15(2)(a) (“court may impose as many sentences as there are convictions and may provide that any such sentence be concurrent with or consecutive to any other sentence”).  Guyton v. State, 69 Wis. 2d 663, 666–667, 230 N.W.2d 726, 727–728 (1975) (“sentence” imposed after revocation of parole does not start until person “returned to prison”).