2011 WI App 144
[…] ¶6 The sole issue on this appeal is whether the Estate is
entitled to costs under Wis. Stat. § 814.01(1). This presents a question of statutory
interpretation, which is a question of law subject to de novo review. Harnischfeger Corp. v. LIRC, 196
Wis. 2d 650, 659, 539 N.W.2d 98 (1995).
¶7 When
interpreting a statute, we begin with the statutory language and give it its
common meaning. State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit
Court for Dane County, 2004 WI 58, ¶45, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681
N.W.2d 110. If the meaning of the
statute is plain, we stop the inquiry and apply that meaning. Id.
¶8 Wisconsin Stat. § 814.01(1) provides as follows: “Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, costs shall be allowed of course to the plaintiff upon a recovery.” This statute has been interpreted to apply only to a plaintiff who is a “prevailing party” in a “litigated trial court proceeding.” Finkenbinder v. State Farm Mut. Auto Ins. Co., 215 Wis. 2d 145, 151, 572 N.W.2d 501 (Ct. App. 1997).
¶9 Costs awarded pursuant to Wis.