2011 WI App 148
[…] [8]  The Dissent argues that we took the trial court’s comments out of context and independently argues that “DNA is unquestionably ‘hard’ scientific evidence, unlike opinion testimony.”  See Dissent, ¶51.  However, even expert witnesses who testify about their DNA testing express their opinions as to the probability that a known sample (the defendant’s) and a questioned sample (the crime scene evidence) “match.”  This opinion perhaps sounds more like “hard” science because the opinion is generally expressed in mathematical probability.  See Wis. Stat. § 767.84(1m) (“If genetic tests ordered under this section or s. 49.225 show that the alleged father is not excluded and that the statistical probability of the alleged father’s parentage is 99.0% or higher, the alleged father shall be rebuttably presumed to be the child’s parent.”).

Like the trial court, the Dissent appears to be expressing its confidence in one expert and lack of confidence in the other.  We do not understand that as the test to be applied by the trial court or by this court.

[9]  The Dissent notes that two eyewitnesses identified Avery at trial.