2011 WI App 148
[…] ¶36      Simply put, if the jury believes the new evidence from Avery’s expert, then it would conclude that Avery could not be the man in the video.  This new evidence does not merely “chip away” at the State’s case.  The outcome of a trial including the new evidence will probably be different because if the jury believes this evidence, then it would conclude that Avery is not the man in the video, and he could not be one of the robbers.

IV.  Interest of Justice.

¶37      Avery also argues that he is entitled to a new trial in the interest of justice under Wis. Stat. § 752.35.  Section 752.35 authorizes discretionary reversal by the Court of Appeals for two reasons:  (1) “if it appears from the record that the real controversy has not been fully tried,” or (2) “it is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried.”[16]  The first basis for reversal, that “the real controversy has not been fully tried,” often arises when “the jury was erroneously not given the opportunity to hear important testimony that bore on an important issue of the