COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See State v. Blalock, 150 Wis. 2d 688, 703, 442 N.W.2d 514 (Ct. App. 1989) (We decide cases on the narrowest possible grounds.).

[3]  A jury found grounds to terminate Edward S.’s rights to Joseph S.  Jennifer B. was also scheduled for a jury trial as to grounds; however, an order was issued after the September 17, 2010 dispositional hearing stating that she was relieved from any obligation to appear at a jury trial.

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 48.422(3) provides:

If the petition is not contested the court shall hear testimony in support of the allegations in the petition, including testimony as required in sub. (7).

Wisconsin Stat. § 48.422(7) provides in relevant part:

(7) Before accepting an admission of the alleged facts in a petition, the court shall:

….

(c) Make such inquiries as satisfactorily establish that there is a factual basis for the admission.