COURT OF APPEALS
[…] However, it was apparent that a dispositional hearing for Joseph S. still had to be scheduled.  It is unknown whether Jennifer B. thought the court was including Joseph S. in its “no further actions” statement, as she had previously named all four of her children when asked whether she aware of the termination proceedings pertaining to them.

B.  No Contest Plea/Admission.

¶15      If Jennifer B. intended to enter a no contest plea or admit to the facts in the petition, the record does not establish the necessary elements.  Wisconsin Stat. § 48.422(3) requires that “[i]f the petition is not contested the court shall hear testimony in support of the allegations in the petition, including testimony as required in [Wis. Stat. § 48.422(7)].”  Wis. Stat. § 48.422(3).  Wisconsin Stat. § 48.422(7) provides in relevant part:

(7) Before accepting an admission of the alleged facts in a petition, the court shall:

….

(c) Make such inquiries as satisfactorily establish that there is a factual basis for the admission.

(Emphasis added.)

¶16      Prior to accepting a plea of no contest to a termination petition, the circuit court is required to engage the parent in a personal colloquy in accordance with Wis. Stat. § 48.422(7).  See id.