COURT OF APPEALS
[…] “The [S]tate and the parent share an interest in ensuring that the decision to terminate parental status is accurate and just.”  T.M.F. v. Children’s Serv. Soc’y of Wisconsin, 112 Wis. 2d 180, 185, 332 N.W.2d 293 (1983).  “In view of these concerns, the Wisconsin legislature has imposed on the circuit court the responsibility to determine whether the parent’s consent to termination of his or her parental rights is voluntary and informed and has set forth the conditions under which the court may accept a parent’s voluntary consent.”  Id.; see also Wis. Stat. § 48.41.

11      A parent’s voluntary consent to terminate his or her parental rights is governed by Wis. Stat. § 48.41.  The statute provides in relevant part:

(1) The court may terminate the parental rights of a parent after the parent has given his or her consent as specified in this section….

(2) The court may accept a voluntary consent to termination of parental rights only as follows:

(a) The parent appears personally at the hearing and gives his or her consent to the termination of his or her parental rights.  The judge may accept the consent only after the judge has explained the effect of termination of parental rights and has questioned the parent, or has permitted an attorney who represents any of the parties to question the parent, and is satisfied that the consent is informed and voluntary.

(Emphasis added.)

12      The voluntary consent form signed by Jennifer B. does explain the effect of her termination of her rights to Joseph S.; however, Wis.