COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED September 29, 2011 A. John Voelker Acting Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] Stat. § 948.02(1)(b) (2005-06). See Thompson, No. 2009AP1505-CR, ¶2 & n.2. It may be that the defendant in Thompson could have raised the same or similar arguments that Comas makes in this case. However, consistent with the manner in which the Thompson parties presented the issue, we did not address whether the parties’ agreement regarding the mandatory minimum was justified. See id.
[3] Both acts were enacted on May 22, 2006, and both took effect on June 6, 2006.
[4] As amended by Act 430, Wis. Stat. § 948.025(1)(a) reads:
(1) Whoever commits 3 or more violations under s. 948.02(1) or (2) within a specified period of time involving the same child is guilty of:
(a) A Class B felony if at least 3 of the violations were violations of s. 948.02(1)(b) or (c).
This cross-reference to subsections (1)(b) or (c) corresponds to Act 430’s changes to Wis. Stat. § 948.02(1). As affected by Act 430, § 948.02(1)(b) and (c) stated:
(b) Whoever has sexual intercourse with a person who has not attained the age of 12 years is guilty of a Class B felony.
(c) Whoever has sexual intercourse with a person who has not attained the age of 16 years by use or threat of force or violence is guilty of a Class B felony.
[5] As amended by Act 430, Wis. Stat. § 948.025(1)(ar) reads:
(1) Whoever commits 3 or more violations under s. 948.02(1) or (2) within a specified period of time involving the same child is guilty of:
….
(ar) A Class B felony if at least 3 of the violations were violations of s. 948.02(1)(b), (c), (d), or (e) but fewer than 3 of the violations were violations of s. 948.02(1)(b), (c), or (d).
As affected by Act 430, Wis. Stat. § 948.02(1)(d) and (e) stated: