COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED September 29, 2011 A. John Voelker Acting Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] As affected by Act 430, Wis. Stat. § 948.02(1)(d) and (e) stated:
(d) Whoever has sexual contact with a person who has not attained the age of 16 years by use or threat of force or violence is guilty of a Class B felony if the actor is at least 18 years of age when the sexual contact occurs.
(e) Whoever has sexual contact with a person who has not attained the age of 13 years is guilty of a Class B felony.
[6] Wisconsin Stat. § 939.616(1) provides, in part:
(1) If a person is convicted of a violation of s. ... 948.025(1)(a), the court shall impose a bifurcated sentence under s. 973.01. The term of confinement in prison portion of the bifurcated sentence shall be at least 25 years.
[7] It is unclear why the jury instruction did not track Wis. Stat. § 948.025(1)(a)’s requirement of proving three acts of sexual intercourse or, in the alternative, why the instruction did not refer to § 948.025(1)(ar), a provision which seemingly fits the prosecution theory.