COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [2]  We note that where the client has insisted on a specific approach to a criminal case, contrary to the attorney’s specific advice, a claim that the attorney provided ineffective assistance may well be frivolous.  It is certainly disingenuous.

[3]  Cowans pled guilty to felony murder and received a sentence of thirty-five years of imprisonment and twelve years of extended supervision.

[4]  State v. Machner, 92 Wis. 2d 797, 804, 285 N.W.2d 905 (Ct. App. 1979).

[5]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2009-10 version unless otherwise noted.

[6]  Wisconsin Stat. § 973.014(1g)(a) provides:

Except as provided in sub. (2), when a court sentences a person to life imprisonment for a crime committed on or after December 31, 1999, the court shall make an extended supervision eligibility date determination regarding the person and choose one of the following options:

1.  The person is eligible for release to extended supervision after serving 20 years.

2.  The person is eligible for release to extended supervision on a date set by the court.  Under this subdivision, the court may set any later date than that provided in subd. 1., but may not set a date that occurs before the earliest possible date under subd. 1.

3.  The person is not eligible for release to extended supervision.