COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED August 30, 2011 A. John Voelker Acting Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] DISCUSSION
¶13 On appeal, Haiduk asserts the circuit court erred by considering Hanke’s cost of completion in its restitution determination. He also argues that the court incorrectly calculated his offset for design and profits, and improperly awarded Hanke general damages.
¶14 Wisconsin Stat. § 973.20(1r) provides the circuit court “shall order the defendant to make … restitution … to any victim of a crime considered at sentencing … unless the court finds substantial reason not to do so and states the reason on the record.” However, before a circuit court may order a defendant to pay restitution, “there must be a showing that the defendant’s criminal activity was a substantial factor in causing pecuniary injury to the victim.” State v.