2011 WI App 128
[…] the courthouse to investigate and discovered that the complaint on file with
the court was signed. After discussion with counsel for Menards,
a copy of the signed and authenticated complaint on file with the court was
served on Menards in May 2009. In June
2009, Menards obtained new counsel.
Then, in November 2009, Menards’ new counsel filed a motion to dismiss
alleging that “the summons and complaint served on the defendants were not
properly subscribed … rendering them defective.” That motion was denied by the trial court,
and we allowed this interlocutory appeal.[2]
¶3 Wisconsin Stat. § 801.02 (2009-10)[3] governs the commencement of actions. It states, in pertinent part:
[A] civil action … is commenced as to any defendant when a summons and a complaint naming the person as defendant are filed with the court, provided service of an authenticated copy of the summons and of the complaint is made upon the defendant … within 90 days after filing.
Sec. 801.02(1) (emphasis added). As to the summons and complaint, Wis. Stat. § 802.05(1) deals with subscription requirements: