2011 WI App 128
[…] If the meaning is plain, we ordinarily stop the inquiry. Id. The context in which a statute appears is relevant to its plain meaning, as is prior case law interpreting the statute. Berkos v. Shipwreck Bay Condo. Ass’n, 2008 WI App 122, ¶8, 313 Wis. 2d 609, 758 N.W.2d 215.
¶8 The supreme court has stated that the purpose of Wis. Stat. § 802.05 is to “place a professional obligation on the attorney as an officer of the court to satisfy himself [or herself] that there are grounds for the action.” Schaefer, 250 Wis. 2d 494, ¶29 (citations omitted). Likewise, § 802.05(2) states:
By presenting to the court … a pleading … an attorney … is certifying that to the best of the person’s knowledge, information, and belief … all of the following:
(a) The paper is not being presented for any improper purpose ….
(b) The claims, defenses, and other legal contentions stated in the paper are warranted by existing law ….
(c) The allegations … have evidentiary support ….
(Emphasis added.) So, the emphasis of the § 802.05(1) requirements seems to be on the pleading that is filed with the court, rather than a copy that is served on a party.
¶9 The supreme court’s holding in Gaddis v.