COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED August 2, 2011 A. John Voelker Acting Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] The State submits that because Crenshaw filed his postconviction discovery motion with the trial court pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 974.07, and because that statute permits appeals taken from orders issued pursuant to § 974.07 to be taken as from a final judgment, see § 974.07(13), Crenshaw was required to file his notice of appeal within twenty days of the entry of the order, see Wis. Stat. § 809.30(2)(j). Because Crenshaw did not file his notice of appeal within twenty days, the State argues we have no jurisdiction over Crenshaw’s appeal of the order. See Wis. Stat. § 809.10(1) (appeal is initiated by filing a notice of appeal with clerk of the circuit court). We disagree.
¶43 Wisconsin Stat. § 974.07(13) states that “[a]n appeal may be taken from an order entered under this section as from a final judgment.” We have previously held that “[t]he word ‘may’ in a statute is generally construed as permissive unless a different construction is required by the statute to carry out the clear intent of the legislature.” Heritage Farms, Inc. v. Markel Ins.