COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED July 28, 2011 A. John Voelker Acting Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] Enpro Assessment Corp. v. Enpro Plus, Inc., 171 Wis. 2d 542, 549, 492 N.W.2d 325 (Ct. App. 1992). “Jurisdiction determines the power of Wisconsin courts to decide a matter, while venue merely determines where within Wisconsin a matter should be tried.” Id.; see also Voit v. Madison Newspapers, Inc., 116 Wis. 2d 217, 224, 341 N.W.2d 693 (1984) (“the basic function of venue statutes is to set a fair and convenient location for trial”). Because a defect in venue is not a jurisdictional defect, a defect in venue does not affect the validity of any order or judgment. See Wis. Stat. § 801.50(1) (“A defect in venue shall not affect the validity of any order or judgment”); see also In re Brandon S.S., 179 Wis. 2d 114, 143 n.26, 507 N.W.2d 94 (1993) (statutes that include § 801.50(1) “generally apply” to proceedings that include TPRs and adoptions); Judicial Council Prefactory Note—1983 Act 228 (noting that the previous version of § 801.50 caused unnecessary