2011 WI app 117
[…] First, “[t]axes shall be levied, under this chapter, upon all general property in this state except property that is exempt from taxation.” Wis. Stat. § 70.01. Second, “[g]eneral property is all the taxable real and personal property defined in ss. 70.03 and 70.04,” with exceptions not material here. Wis. Stat. § 70.02. Third, “‘[r]eal property,’” as material here, “include[s] not only the land itself but all buildings and improvements thereon, and all fixtures and rights and privileges appertaining thereto.” Wis. Stat. § 70.03. Fourth, “‘personal property’” as material here, “include[s] all goods, wares, merchandise, chattels, and effects, of any nature or description, having any real or marketable value, and not included in the term ‘real property,’ as defined in s. 70.03.” Wis. Stat. § 70.04.
¶6 There are three components of value associated with a billboard: (1) the structure, (2) the land on which the structure sits, and (3) the permit that allows the structure to sit on that land. See Vivid, Inc. v.