2011 WI app 117
[…] State
ex rel. Lynch v. Conta, 71 Wis. 2d 662, 668, 239 N.W.2d 313, 322
(1976), superseded by statute on other
grounds, see State ex rel. Leung v. City of Lake Geneva, 2003 WI App
129, ¶5, 265 Wis. 2d 674, 678, 666 N.W.2d 104, 106.
¶3 The complaints here are prolix, and before we turn to them and the parties’ arguments, we set out the applicable law against which the circuit court’s exercise of discretion must be gauged.
A. Taxation of billboards.
¶4 The crux of Clear Channel’s and
¶5 Taxation and assessment of property is governed by statute, Paul v. Town of Greenfield, 202 Wis. 257, 260, 232 N.W. 770, 772 (1930), and the sweep is expansive. First, “[t]axes shall be levied, under this chapter, upon all general property in this state except property that is exempt from taxation.” Wis. Stat. § 70.01. Second, “[g]eneral property is all the taxable real and personal property defined in ss. 70.03 and 70.04,” with exceptions not material here. Wis. Stat. § 70.02. Third, “‘[r]eal property,’” as material here, “include[s] not only the land itself but all buildings and improvements thereon, and all fixtures and rights and privileges appertaining thereto.” Wis. Stat. § 70.03. Fourth, “‘personal property’” as material here, “include[s] all goods, wares, merchandise, chattels, and effects, of any nature or description, having any real or marketable value, and not included in the term ‘real property,’ as defined in s. 70.03.” Wis. Stat. § 70.04.